Accident Summary Nr: 155736.015 - Employee dies while sleeping in quarters due to CO buildup

Accident Summary Nr: 155736.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639822.01512/12/2022111998Humboldt Sanctuary Farms Llc And Richard Abernathy Cooper

Abstract: On November 1, 2022, an employee working as a farm worker was sleeping in an enclosed area with a heater or generator running. The employee died due to buildup of toxic levels of carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Heater, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Overexposure, Sleeping Quarters, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1639822.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: