Accident Summary Nr: 155717.015 - Employee dies of brain bleed

Accident Summary Nr: 155717.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665033.01504/13/20239121921120154062 - North Carolina Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 10, 2023, an employee was observed bent over the tailgate of a truck with glassy eyes. The emergency number was called, and the employee was transported to Wake Medical. The employee was admitted for observation. Tests were performed on April 11, 2023, and bleeding on the brain was discovered. It was initially believed the employee was having complications involving stints, which was recently implanted in his heart. It is unknown if or when a head trauma incident occurred. The employee underwent a medically induced coma. The employee died during the afternoon of April 14, 2023. It appeared that he had a skull fracture and a brain bleed, which was likely the cause of death.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fracture, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1665033.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported