Accident Summary Nr: 155703.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing light fixtures

Accident Summary Nr: 155703.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664970.01504/20/2023445110Williams Grocery Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 23, 2023, an employee was working in the ceiling crawl space replacing 12 florescent light fixtures with LED light fixtures. The electrical equipment the employee was working on did not have lockout-tagout tags affixed to the electrical panel that contained the breaker for the exterior lighting. The employee accessed the crawl space with a scissor lift and was replacing a fixture when he received an electrical shock and was electrocuted and died. When the employee was found, he had electrical burns on his right and left hands.

Keywords: Circuit Breaker, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Hand, Installing, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1664970.015 50 M Fatality