Accident Summary Nr: 155696.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 155696.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664920.01504/20/2023238910Hal Williams Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2023, an employee had just unhooked a chain sling from a concrete block that was placed by an excavator during construction of a retaining wall. The employee was struck in the head by the excavator bucket. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Concrete Block, Excavator, Retaining Wall, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1664920.015 42 M Fatality