Accident Summary Nr: 155693.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 155693.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664906.01504/20/2023236115Justin Taylor

Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on April 20, 2023, Employee #1 was in a 6-7-foot trench, removing a clump of dirt from under a section of 4-inch coiled sleeved piping that was just laid down. The owner of Thirteen Colonies Construction was operating a Komatsu PC 128us to dig a trench for a daylight footer drain. The trench was 6-7 feet deep in the ground. A trench box was not being used and the trench was not sloped back. Coiled 4-inch corrugated sleeved pipe was being laid in the bottom of the trench by two other workers. While covering the pipe with stone, with the excavator, a clump of dirt got under the pipe. The clump needed to be removed from under the pipe. The two workers went in the trench to remove the loose stone from the top of the pipe and remove the clump of dirt from under the pipe. The loose stone was difficult to remove, so the owner/operator went in the trench to help. They got the pipe to lay on the bottom of the trench. The owner got out of the trench and walked around the house to get back in the excavator. As he got to the back of the house, he heard someone yell the bank had fallen in. Employee #1 had a large section of earth hit him in the back and forced him face first against the trench wall, trapping him in the trench. The owner/operator and the other worker went in the trench to remove him. 911 was called. At 11:51 a.m., the employee was pronounced dead at Carthage Hospital.

Keywords: Collapse, Excavator, Pinned, Pipe, Struck By, Trapped, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1664906.015 59 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: