Accident Summary Nr: 155680.015 - Two employees are electrocuted, one incurs electrical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583121.015 | 03/10/2022 | 238170 | Maynor R Lopez Rios |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 10, 2022, two employees were moving a pump jack scaffold when it made contact with overhead powerlines. The two employees died due to electrocution and a third employee was hospitalized due to electrical burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1583121.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1583121.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 1583121.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |