Accident Summary Nr: 155671.015 - Employee collapses and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664687.015 | 04/18/2023 | 221121 | Linetec Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 16, 2023, the tasks for the day were to cut previously pulled steel transmission poles into shorter pieces to be able to transport them out of the power line right of way. After finishing lunch, their boss handed the crew new ballcaps and the employee walked away from the group toward his company utility truck. While at the truck, the employee collapsed, and other employees ran over toward him. A coworker stated that the family did not provide him with any information about prior medical condition(s), or if the incident was contributed to a heart attack. All the information that was provided to him was he had a skull fracture because of the fall to the ground. The employee later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664687.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |