Accident Summary Nr: 155663.015 - Employee is killed when strikes head against sink
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664627.015 | 04/20/2023 | 424410 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee fell near the dishwashing station while working in the food court. It appeared she struck her head on the sink as she fell. She was found unresponsive by a coworker. First aid was administered, 911 was called, and she was transported to a nearby hospital. She died while at the hospital. The employee experienced head trauma resulting from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664627.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |