Accident Summary Nr: 155662.015 - Employee is killed when run over by cement truck

Accident Summary Nr: 155662.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664636.01504/20/2023327320Joel Tanis & Sons

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on April 19, 2023, Employee #1 was at the mechanic shop section of the building, informing a coworker of the problem he was experiencing with the cement truck #175. The coworker asked Employee #1 to discharge the cement from the cement truck #175 and leave the truck in the parking lot. Employee #1 was standing at the rear driver side of the cement truck #175, positioning the shooter to discharge the cement from the mixer. As Employee #1 turned on the cement mixer from the rear of the truck, the cement truck started to move forward and began to travel without a driver. Employee #1 ran after the cement truck in an attempt to climb into the driver's side door. The employee slipped and fell, at which time his left leg and hip were run over by the rear driver side wheel. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cement truck, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Jump On Moving Equip, Leg, Run Over, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1664636.015 61 M Fatality