Accident Summary Nr: 155661.015 - Employee dies of heart attack or possible carbon monoxide po

Accident Summary Nr: 155661.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664603.01504/19/2023488320Transcaribbean Maritime Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 3, 2023, during a RO/RO vessel operation, Employee #1 collapsed suddenly on Deck 10 while doing unlashing work for the vehicles before discharging them off the ship. Employee #1 died at the hospital while receiving emergency treatment. The cause of death was deemed to be a heart attack or possible carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Cardiac Arrest, Ship

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1664603.015 54 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators