Accident Summary Nr: 155657.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1661562.015 | 04/06/2023 | 238130 | Cedar Lane Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 6, 2023, an employee was crawling across a 2 by 4 bracing while setting trusses for a dairy barn. The 2 by 4 failed underneath him and he fell. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1661562.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |