Accident Summary Nr: 155647.015 - Employee is killed when shot by shoplifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664547.015 | 04/19/2023 | 444110 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on April 18, 2023, a shoplifter entered the store. An Asset Protection Specialist (APS), disguised as a member of the public, then directly observed the shoplifter pick up a DeWalt power inverter off an upper shelf and walk out of the aisle. The shoplifter then began walking toward the back of the warehouse and headed towards the open roll-up overhead door. The shoplifter exited the warehouse through the open roll-up door and was approached by the APS. The APS then lunged forward to grab the product from the shoplifter's hands, and, on the third attempt, they grabbed the security tag around the product. The APS tried to take the product from the shoplifter's hands for several seconds when a SUV drove toward the shoplifter and the APS. The APS then forced the product from the shoplifter's hands. The shoplifter revealed a handgun and pointed it at the APS. The APS ran back inside the warehouse through the roll-up door while the shoplifter chased him back inside. The shoplifter grabbed the product again, then shot the APS in the left side of the chest. The shoplifter gained control of the product from the APS while the SUV entered the warehouse through the roll-up door. The shoplifter then exited the warehouse through the roll-up door and the SUV reversed out of the warehouse. The shoplifter entered the SUV and drove off. Nearby employees came out of their offices to witness the shoplifter fleeing in the SUV and then found the APS lying on the ground unresponsive. Emergency medical services were contacted. During the course of the Division's investigation, it was discovered that the APS used physical force to take possession of the stolen product, which lead to the member of the public revealing the handgun. Emergency medical services were contacted and transported the APS to Sutter Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, CA, where he died due to his injuries from the gunshot wound at 2:57 pm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664547.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |