Accident Summary Nr: 155638.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 155638.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664508.01504/17/2023238160Kings Exteriors & Gutter Systems

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was finishing up lunch. The employee was walking on the roof and fell through a skylight. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1664508.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: