Accident Summary Nr: 155636.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155636.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663975.01504/16/2023622110Samaritan Hospital - Albany Memorial Campus

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was attending to patients. The employee suffered cardio-pulmonary arrest. The employee contracted COVID from an unknown source that could not be linked to her workplace, given lack of exposure.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663975.015 41 F Fatality Registered nurses