Accident Summary Nr: 155632.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1664443.015 | 04/19/2023 | 238220 | Geoscape Solar Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 19, 2023, an employee was snapping lines four feet from the roof perimeter. The employee was backing up with a snap line and accidently fell off the roof. The employee was killed due to severe trauma to the head and upper torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1664443.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |