Accident Summary Nr: 155625.015 - Employee sustains trauma, lacerates scalp in fall from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 155625.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632653.01511/04/2022424820Young'S Market Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working for a national distributor was working on the loading dock area of a retail store. The employee was a full-time permanent employee of the employer. The employee was using a hand truck delivering product to the store. The employee was unloading the delivery truck place items on an Autoquip Model PLTC-6050A Scissor Dock Hydraulic Lift to move the products from ground level to the receiving dock. The coworker who supervises the employee was not onsite at the time. Once he had filled the lift with product, the employee stepped onto the lift and activated mechanism to raise the load. The employee positioned himself in the corner of the lift opposite the receiving dock immediately adjacent to the collapsible flap of the lift. Once the lift reached dock level, the employee attempted to maneuver himself to the corner closets to the dock. While doing so he stepped on the collapsible lip and fell backwards. The employee fell approximately 4 feet to the ground hitting the back of his head on the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the local hospital but released the same day. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for head trauma including a laceration to his scalp, but no fractures.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Delivery Work, Dock, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guard, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hydraulic Lift, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lift operator , Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Scalp, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1632653.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury