Accident Summary Nr: 155604.015 - Employee falls through hole in floor, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155604.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640226.01512/16/2022238130Gonzalez Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was picking up debris and putting it into a wooden trash box on the third level of the new residential building construction. The employee fell through an unsecured cover that was not completely covering a large hole and fell approximately 24 feet to the lower level. The employee was initially hospitalized with serious head and brain injuries but subsequently died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Construction, Cover, Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Head, Residential Construction, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1640226.015 19 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: