Accident Summary Nr: 155604.015 - Employee falls through hole in floor, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640226.015 | 12/16/2022 | 238130 | Gonzalez Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 15, 2022, an employee was picking up debris and putting it into a wooden trash box on the third level of the new residential building construction. The employee fell through an unsecured cover that was not completely covering a large hole and fell approximately 24 feet to the lower level. The employee was initially hospitalized with serious head and brain injuries but subsequently died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1640226.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |