Accident Summary Nr: 155600.015 - Employee is killed when caught in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 155600.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664255.01504/18/2023332722Matthew Warren, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 18, 2023, an employee was operating a drill press/nut tapper. The employee's hair was pulled into the machine. The employee was killed due to multiple injuries to the face and head and massive bleeding.

Keywords: Bleeding, Caught In, Drill Press, Face, Hair, Head, Machine Guarding, Operating, Pulled In, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1664255.015 31 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified