Accident Summary Nr: 155591.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1664239.015 | 04/18/2023 | 532490 | Grandpaw'S Tool Shed Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 17, 2023, Employee #1 was loading a tracked aerial lift onto a trailer, when the basket of the lift became lodged on the pavement of the shoulder of the highway. Employee #1 walked to the side of the lift, and the equipment tipped over and pinned Employee #1 between the lift and the ground. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries of the head and extremities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1664239.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |