Accident Summary Nr: 155588.015 - Employee is killed when attacked by client with axe and knif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661443.015 | 04/05/2023 | 624221 | Groundworks Collaborative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 3, 2023, an employee was performing administrative tasks, when she was called into the living area to speak to a client who had requested to speak to her. The client assaulted the employee with an axe and a knife, striking her multiple times, resulting in a fatality. The employee sustained cuts, lacerations, and blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661443.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Social workers |