Accident Summary Nr: 155584.015 - One is killed, one is injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 155584.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664207.01504/18/2023325193Green Plains Wood River Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 17, 2023, an employee and a manager were attempting to drain a whole stillage tank so that repairs could be made to its internal agitator. They needed to verify the quantity level of stillage, so they attempted to remove a manway access cover on top of the tank. They encountered two bolts that were stripped, so they used an angle grinder to cut the top of the bolts off. When using the angle grinder, sparks ignited the contents of the tank, resulting in a catastrophic explosion. The explosion killed the manager and seriously injured the employee. The tank explosion and subsequent fall from the top of a stillage bin caused the death of the manager and unspecified injuries to the employee.

Keywords: Agitator, Bolt, Explosion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Grinder, Ignite, Repair, Spark, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1664207.015 49 M Fatality