Accident Summary Nr: 155582.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1664138.015 | 04/11/2023 | 1742 | 238310 | 154034 - Martin Garcia |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 2, 2023, an employee was on a six-foot A-frame ladder, removing plastic which had been placed over the HVAC duct for painting. The employee fell from the ladder and was taken to the hospital by EMS after initially refusing treatment. The employee was admitted to the hospital the day of the fall for a fractured skull and brain bleed, which resulted in his death on April 10, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1664138.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |