Accident Summary Nr: 155582.015 - Employee falls from ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155582.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1664138.01504/11/20231742238310154034 - Martin Garcia

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 2, 2023, an employee was on a six-foot A-frame ladder, removing plastic which had been placed over the HVAC duct for painting. The employee fell from the ladder and was taken to the hospital by EMS after initially refusing treatment. The employee was admitted to the hospital the day of the fall for a fractured skull and brain bleed, which resulted in his death on April 10, 2023.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1664138.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported