Accident Summary Nr: 155569.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1664033.015 | 04/17/2023 | 336370 | Iroquois Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was working as a production technician in a robotic weld area. Production technicians adjust robots, repair robots, and change weld tips. The employee was standing away from the weld stations while waiting for coworkers to say their robot needed work, when he collapsed. The employee died due to asthma. The cause of death was natural; tobacco use probably contributed to the death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1664033.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |