Accident Summary Nr: 155563.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663979.015 | 04/18/2023 | 561730 | Rene Alberto-Fuentes |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was cutting chunks off a tree. One of the tree chunks snapped the supporting branch, and that branch struck the employee's upper body. The employee was killed. The employee suffered a crushed left rib cage, punctured lung, punctured spleen and kidney, and a chest cavity filled with blood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663979.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |