Accident Summary Nr: 155558.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663962.015 | 04/18/2023 | 424950 | Painters Supply & Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 17, 2023, an employee was seen opening a door, which led to steps down to a basement. Upon opening the door, the employee took a step forward and fell down the stairs to the basement level. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663962.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |