Accident Summary Nr: 15555.015 - Employee Dies During Fall from Farm Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 15555.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
408922.01505/02/2012324110Conocophillips

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a hydraulic lift cylinder fitting located below the coke silo. The load-out chute was not secure, nor was it equipped with a guard to prevent the chute from falling. In order, to secure the load-out chute pin, a pin must be secured through a slot. The pins were not installed because the chute could not be raised any higher to align it with the slots. Instead, the chute was suspended by two wire rope slings that were attached to two chain hoists at each side towards the front of the chute. The chain hoists were used to lift the chute up into a horizontal position. The 1.9 ton slings used to suspend the Coker Chute did not have the rated capacity to withstand the total weight of the 13 ton chute which did not include the total weight of the coke chute (7 1/2 ton). The two hoists attached to the slings were rated at only 3 tons each. Employee #1 was fatally injured when the chute was in the horizontal position collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 25 feet onto the concrete flooring. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma sustained during his fall.

Keywords: Fall, Farm Machinery, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 408922.015 50 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers