Accident Summary Nr: 155549.015 - Employee dies from blastomycosis when exposed to mold and fu

Accident Summary Nr: 155549.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663934.01504/17/2023562910Pearson Asbestos Abatement A Division Of Ojibwe Hazardous Abatement Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was removing mold-damaged ceiling tiles and cleaning and disinfecting mold-soiled surfaces. The employee was exposed to mold and fungi spores. The employee died due to blastomycosis.

Keywords: Inhalation, Mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1663934.015 63 M Fatality