Accident Summary Nr: 155549.015 - Employee dies from blastomycosis when exposed to mold and fu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663934.015 | 04/17/2023 | 562910 | Pearson Asbestos Abatement A Division Of Ojibwe Hazardous Abatement Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was removing mold-damaged ceiling tiles and cleaning and disinfecting mold-soiled surfaces. The employee was exposed to mold and fungi spores. The employee died due to blastomycosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663934.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |