Accident Summary Nr: 155536.015 - Employee is killed due to asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 155536.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663849.01504/14/2023179923899075705 - Southern Industrial Constructors

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 13, 2023, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance tasks in the basement area of the Curing Department. A coworker entered the basement area and found Employee #1 unresponsive, slumped over and pinned in-between piping on Tire Press 47. Employee #1 was removed from the piping of the machine and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was transported to Lexington Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Fall Protection, Maintenance, Pinned, Pipe, Press, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663849.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported