Accident Summary Nr: 155521.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 155521.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663752.01504/17/2023562111Republic Waste Services Of Texas, Ltd.

Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on April 15, 2023, an employee was replacing a sensor on a front end loader waste truck. The employee got pinned between the cab and the body of the cab-over. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Front End Loader, Pinned, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1663752.015 54 M Fatality