Accident Summary Nr: 155520.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663744.015 | 04/14/2023 | 237110 | Fehlinger Construction Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee was standing beside a trailer, rolling up load securing straps. A 10-inch in diameter by 15-foot-long iron pipe rolled off the trailer and fell onto the employee. The employee's chest was crushed between the pipe and the gravel ground surface. The employee suffered crush injuries to the chest and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663744.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |