Accident Summary Nr: 155513.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest at home

Accident Summary Nr: 155513.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663684.01504/24/2023922160Sussex Fire Department

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on April 12, 2023, an employee, a firefighter, had responded to two fire calls during the day and passed away at home later in the evening. The first call he was assigned to direct traffic, and the second call was a falsely activated alarm call. The employee died of cardiac arrest at home.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fire Fighter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663684.015 62 M Fatality Firefighting occupations