Accident Summary Nr: 155508.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when struck by steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663654.015 | 04/15/2023 | 237120 | Badeco Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 15, 2023, two employees were rolling up the nylon slings, which had landed on the opposite side of the trailer. The steel pipes shifted, and two fell off the truck striking two employees. One employee died at the job site, and the other employee had trauma to the left side of the body and was admitted at the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1663654.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |