Accident Summary Nr: 155506.015 - Employee is killed when dirt compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 155506.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663649.01504/14/2023236115Bryant Builders 'L.L.C.'

Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on April 13, 2023, an employee was operating a dirt compactor to crush brick and mortar demolition materials. The brick and mortar, intending to be crushed, created an off center of balance, overturning the compactor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brick, Demolition, Operating, Overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1663649.015 56 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: