Accident Summary Nr: 155498.015 - Employee is crushed in blanker machine, resulting in fatalit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663540.015 | 04/14/2023 | 331221 | Precision Strip, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee, an assistant operator, was attempting to clear a jam at stacker #2 on the energized 905 blanker line. As the employee noticed a jam on stacker #1 and stacker #2, he opened #2's stacker gate and entered the machine's enclosure six times in a 12-minute period to clear the product jams. In the course of this work activity inside the cell, the employee, in an upright position, placed his head/neck between the flipper arm and the conveyor on multiple occasions. When the main operator returned to his control console, he stopped the conveyor and actuated the 100 psi pneumatic "flipper" arm located in stacker #2, causing it to rapidly move upward into a closed position. The employee's neck was caught in this pinch point created by the flipper arm and feed conveyor system. The main operator then returned to the employee's control panel and engaged the hydraulic lifting arm to raise a section of the conveyor above stacker #1. The main operator, unaware that the assistant operator was caught in the conveyor, continued to clear the jam in stacker #1 before lowering the conveyor back down. After returning to the assistant's control panel located to the right of the stacker's access gate, the main operator discovered the assistant operator caught in the machine. Perrysburg Township Fire Department pronounced the employee dead on scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663540.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |