Accident Summary Nr: 155496.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured due to carbon monoxid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663534.015 | 04/14/2023 | 238320 | Luis Moncada |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, two employees were spray painting the interior of residential home, using a gas sprayer inside the sealed home. The house had no power, so a gas-powered sprayer had to be used. The sprayer was inside the house, and the house was taped and sealed for painting. Two employees suffered carbon monoxide poisoning. The painter died, and the helper was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1663534.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1663534.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |