Accident Summary Nr: 155493.015 - Employee is killed when struck by angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663511.015 | 04/14/2023 | 922140 | Indiana State Prison | 
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on April 10, 2023, an employee had a discussion with an incarcerated individual. The incarcerated individual struck the employee from behind with an angle iron. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the right side of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663511.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) | 