Accident Summary Nr: 155490.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 155490.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663498.01504/14/2023238210Melton Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 14, 2023, an employee was standing on the ladder and troubleshooting the lighting fixture at the J-Box. The employee touched the live/exposed wire and got electrocuted. He fell off the ladder to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Troubleshooting, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1663498.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: