Accident Summary Nr: 155486.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663483.015 | 04/13/2023 | 238220 | Rna Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on April 12, 2023, an employee was installing a thermostat line. The employee was walking backwards to uncoil the spool of wire he was going to install. He misjudged how close he was to the edge of the roof and fell backwards off the roof after tripping on a short parapet wall. He was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663483.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |