Accident Summary Nr: 155485.015 - Employee is killed when struck by abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 155485.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663481.01504/14/2023325320Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 13, 2023, an employee was using a Black & Decker 4076 (7 inch/9 inch heavy duty/industrial) angle sander (Type 5), with an abrasive wheel (12 inches by 1/8 inch by 20 millimeters metal portable saw cut-off wheel). The employee accessed the work area from a front end-loader. The employee was in the process of cutting the blenders auger with the angle grinder. At the time of the accident, as the employee was cutting, the abrasive wheel broke and struck the employee in the face. The employee was killed due to exsanguination. The injuries included a large deep wound, left side of the mouth; laceration right side of the mouth; and fractures of the left mandible and maxilla.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Auger, Cutting, Face, Fracture, Front End Loader, Grinder, Laceration, Mouth, Sander, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663481.015 60 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural