Accident Summary Nr: 155478.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by corn

Accident Summary Nr: 155478.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1663412.01504/14/2023115114Cedar Head, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was attempting to break apart grain clumps inside a grain bin elevator. The employee was engulfed by corn and suffocated to death.

Keywords: Corn, Engulfed, Grain Bin, Grain Elevator, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1663412.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction