Accident Summary Nr: 155472.015 - One Employee is killed, one is injured when struck by high p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1637709.015 | 12/06/2022 | 213112 | Jaguar Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on December 5, 2022, Employee #1 (Laborer) and Employee #2 (Supervisor) were contracted to perform work on a client site. The employees were working with a a coworker who worked for the host employer. They were preparing to remove a Christmas tree and install a blowout preventer on a gas well. The crew was working on a mobile pumping station that was hooked up to the Christmas tree which this was used to relieve the pressure in the well. The crew connected approximately 50 feet of 2-inch pipe from the pumping station to the Christmas tree. When they opened the valve on the Christmas tree, the pipe ruptured at the pumping station causing it to swing wildly back and forth. The pipe was rated for 5,000 pounds and the estimated well pressure was 2,500 pounds. The coworker and Employee #1 were killed. Employee #2 and two other coworkers who worked for the host employer were struck by the pipe and hospitalized. They have since been released. The crews were working two 12-hour shifts with five man crews and both companies were out of the same State.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1637709.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1637709.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |