Accident Summary Nr: 155463.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663322.015 | 04/12/2023 | 238160 | Rapid Steel Building Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 12, 2023, Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of insulation on the roof of a pre-engineered building. The roof was approximately 27 feet 4 inches high. Employee #1 was utilizing a personal fall arrest system attached to a 50-foot lifeline. As Employee #1 worked to secure the insulation, he fell from the section of roof through the insulation. The employee fell approximately 10 to 12 feet before his fall was arrested and struck the column of the building. Employee #1 was killed due to head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663322.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |