Accident Summary Nr: 155436.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1662979.015 | 04/10/2023 | 484230 | Rock N Rail Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was working on an elevated platform. The owner of the company was using a vibration device to shake dirt out of a railroad car, and pushed over the railroad car. The railroad car tipped over and struck the elevated platform where the employee was standing, causing the platform to fall into a pit. The employee fell on to the concrete ground below. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head, when striking the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1662979.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |