Accident Summary Nr: 155429.015 - Forklift falls on top of operator, resulting in fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 155429.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662914.01504/12/2023493110Reach International, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2023, an employee was operating a Toyota, propane fueled, sit-down forklift to unload stacks of empty pallets off of a flatbed truck. As the employee was attempting to back off of the truck with his third load of pallets, the left rear wheel of the forklift slipped off of the truck. As the forklift began to tip off of the truck, the employee jumped off of the forklift. The forklift landed on the employee, pinning him to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Pallet, Pinned, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1662914.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction