Accident Summary Nr: 155425.015 - Employee is killed in locomotive incident

Accident Summary Nr: 155425.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662897.01504/12/2023311224Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, Employee #1 was inside a locomotive. A locomotive struck a line of stationary rail cars. Employee #1 was crushed when the locomotive made contact with parked rail cars. Coworker #1, a trainee, was operating the locomotive. On the day of the accident, the rail cars were loaded at the elevator yard. The rail cars were parked on track 11; there were 25 rail cars. The locomotive operator stayed on track 11 and proceeded through the switch. The locomotive was operating at walking speed. Coworker #2, a ground man, threw the switch and then the locomotive operator was on track 10 before heading back on track 11. The rail cars that were staged on track 11 were placed too far forward. Employee #1 sustained major trauma to the chest, broken ribs, and a lacerated heart. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Crushed, Flatbed Rail Car, Heart, Laceration, Locomotive, Operator, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1662897.015 66 M Fatality Railroad conductors and yardmasters