Accident Summary Nr: 155409.015 - Employee is killed in tree trimming incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662709.015 | 04/12/2023 | 713910 | Tipton Municipal Golf Course |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 10, 2023, Employee #1 was utilizing a chainsaw to cut a tree limb while standing on an eight-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 was trimming a tree limb while standing on the third rung from the bottom of the ladder. A coworker noticed Employee #1's hands fall to his side (indicating Employee #1 may have had a heart attack/stroke) and the tree limb fall, striking the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was later pronounced dead on April 11, 2023 at approximately 6:35 p.m. An autopsy was not conducted on Employee #1. According to the death certificate, Employee #1 suffered from complications of blunt traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662709.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |