Accident Summary Nr: 155409.015 - Employee is killed in tree trimming incident

Accident Summary Nr: 155409.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662709.01504/12/2023713910Tipton Municipal Golf Course

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 10, 2023, Employee #1 was utilizing a chainsaw to cut a tree limb while standing on an eight-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 was trimming a tree limb while standing on the third rung from the bottom of the ladder. A coworker noticed Employee #1's hands fall to his side (indicating Employee #1 may have had a heart attack/stroke) and the tree limb fall, striking the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was later pronounced dead on April 11, 2023 at approximately 6:35 p.m. An autopsy was not conducted on Employee #1. According to the death certificate, Employee #1 suffered from complications of blunt traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Falling Object, Heart Attack, Ladder, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1662709.015 65 M Fatality Construction Laborer