Accident Summary Nr: 155399.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 155399.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662628.01504/10/2023238220Dawson Does It Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 10, 2023, an employee was working inside an unprotected trench, performing sewer line tap and installation into the city sewer line and a residential home. The employee was working in a trench at a depth of 12 feet. The soil collapsed onto the employee, killing the employee.

Keywords: Collapse, Sewer, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1662628.015 48 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: