Accident Summary Nr: 155383.015 - One employee is injured when striking power line, another la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662500.015 | 04/11/2023 | 454390 | Genesis Water Services |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 10, 2023, Employee #1 was operating the sand line controls on the truck, while Employee #2 was removing the slack from the sand line to avoid tress and water troughs in the area. When Employee #2 was removing the slack in the sand line, s/he struck a nearby power line in the area. Employee #2 was thrown a distance. Employee #1 reported feeling pain in his right arm, then a few minutes later, lost consciousness. The employer immediately provided aid to Employee #1 and instructed Employee #2 to call Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 later died from his injuries due to electrocution. Employee #2 was hospitalized but received no lasting injuries. The power company stated the power line was approximately 7,200 volts phase to ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662500.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |