Accident Summary Nr: 155378.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660027.015 | 03/29/2023 | 561730 | West Coast Arborists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee was trimming a tree while in an aerial lift. The employee may have been struck by a cut branch and knocked out of the aerial lift. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660027.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |