Accident Summary Nr: 155374.015 - Employee is killed when struck by stone slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662464.015 | 04/11/2023 | 327991 | Counter Effects By Roger Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was walking with a forklift carrying granite stone. The stone hit the ground, causing it to be released from the clamp and strike the employee against another stored slab. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662464.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |